The post Industrial Food Safety: 2024 IAFP Meeting Recap appeared first on Real Milk.
[…] • that the facility has a modified food safety plan addressing most of the HARPC requirements [FDA could mandate that the food safety plan include GMPs]; or
  • that the facility is “in compliance with state local, county, tribal or other applicable non-Federal food safety law…including an attestation based on licenses, inspection reports, certificates, permits, credentials, certification by an appropriate agency such as a state department of agriculture, or other evidence of oversight.”6

A reading of the federal statute on HARPC, 21 USC 350g, shows how FDA could be exceeding its authority by inspecting those under the Tester-Hagen exemption for the GMP requirements; 21 USC 350g(L)(2)(A) provides that a qualified facility “(A) shall not be subject to the requirements under Subsection (a) through (i) and Subsection (n) in an applicable calendar year….” Subsection (c) covers preventive controls, which is defined in Subsection (o) as: