The post Industrial Food Safety: 2024 IAFP Meeting Recap appeared first on Real Milk.
[…] In other words, for cows only aged raw cheese is legal; for all other dairy animals, raw milk and aged raw cheese are legal.

Like so many laws, it all comes down to the definitions in the regulations. The federal regulation establishing the ban, 21 CFR 1240.61, states: “(a) No person shall cause to be delivered into interstate commerce or shall sell, otherwise distribute, or hold for sale or other distribution after shipment in interstate commerce any milk or milk product in final package form for direct human consumption unless the product has been pasteurized….”

A separate regulation, 21 CFR 1240.3, has the applicable definitions of “milk” and “milk products.” The definition in 21 CFR 1240.3(i) states, “Milk is the product defined in ß131.110 of this chapter.” Regulation 21 CFR 131.110 provides, in part, “Milk is that lacteal secretion practically free from colostrum, obtained by the complete milking of one or more healthy cows….” By contrast, the definition of “milk products” in 21 CFR 1240.3(j) is “Food products made exclusively or principally from the lacteal secretion obtained from one or more healthy milk-producing animals….” (emphasis added).