The post How One Weston Price Chapter Leader Made an Impact appeared first on Real Milk.
[…] Farm-to-Consumer

5. Kennedy, P. (2016, March 17). OPDC citizens petition for raw butter. A Campaign for Real Milk. Citing “the CDC has no outbreaks, no cases of illness or death recorded in its databases related to commercially produced raw butter illness or pathogen defects.” https://www.realmilk.com/opdc-citizens-petition-for-raw-butter/

6. Kennedy, P. (2020, March 18). FDA Denies Petition to Lift Interstate Ban on Raw Butter. A Campaign for Real Milk. https://www.realmilk.com/fda-denies-petition-to-lift-interstate-ban-on-raw-butter/

7. United States Code. (1938/1993). 21 USC 341 – Definitions and standards for food: “No definition and standard of identity and no standard of quality shall be established for fresh or dried fruits, fresh or dried vegetables, or butter, except that definitions and standards of identity may be established for avocadoes, cantaloupes, citrus fruits, and melons.” Legal Information Institute, Cornell Law School. Retrieved July 4, 2021 from https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/21/341

8. Department of Health and Human Services. (1993/2020, November 10). 21 CFR 131.110(a) – Milk. Code of Federal Regulations.